WESUNIRE PARISH

The parish established in 1937 by the mill hill missionary fathers.

Front view of the parish church

 

The parish is in Wesunire village, Kidera District, in Upper Busoga Subregion of Uganda.

Main view of the church

The parish has the following centers and subcenters with their catechists:

  1. Butaswa center
    • Butaswa Subcenter ( Moses Wakabi )
    • Namusikizi Subcenter ( Joseph Kisoma )
    • Bugweri Subcenter ( Samuel Waiswa )
    • Bukofu Subcenter
    • Nakibengo 2 Subcenter ( Joseph Musana – 075 9107686, – Trained)
  2. Bugaya Center
    • Bugaya Subcenter ( Badaaza Paul – 0757568369, –Trained )
    • Kigweri Subcenter ( Matias Ngobi )

      Inside the church viewing the altar

    • Busobya Subcenter ( Grace Kalinaki )
    • Bulengeya Subcenter ( Emmanuel Kiyuba )
  3. Igoola center
    • Igoola Subcenter ( RoBert Kalinaki )
    • Mango Subcenter ( Andrew Okiror )
    • Kinaitakali Subcenter ( John Wakya )
    • Busaabi Subcenter (Charles Ennepolu, – Trained )
  4. Buyende center
    • Buyende Subcenter ( Simon Peter Mukose, Patrick Balikitenda – 0788029569 –Trained )
    • Nakabira Subcenter ( Moses Samanya )
    • Kiseege Subcenter ( James Nsabagwa )
    • Butooli Subcenter ( John Tenywa )
    • Butaasa Subcenter Augustine Byekwaso )
    • Bunantamu Subcenter ( Benard )

      Back seats and the confession box

  5. Namusita center
    • Namusita Subcenter ( Paul Kamo )
    • Ikanda Subcenter ( Philemon Basoga )
    • Kakooge Subcenter ( Emmanuel Musana )
    • Nambula Subcenter ( Matia Ssegawa )
    • Kasuleeta Subcenter ( Hillary Mugerwa – 0751601446 –Trained )
  6. Wesunire center
    • Wesunire Subcenter ( Paul Muyomba – 0702042650 )
    • Iremerya Subcenter ( Matia Tiberindwa – 0778402462 )
    • nawantale Subcenter ( Charles Kifuko – 0759308616 )
    • Buseete Subcenter ( Micheal Mukama  – 0776575585, 0751630333 – Trained )
    • Makanga subcenter ( Paul Goroto – 0751231691 )
  7. Ndolwa center ( George Mudoola – 0776 / 0752 991702 – Trained )
    • Ndolwa 1 Subcenter ( Dononzio Baluwa )

      The confession box

    • Ndolwa 2 Subcenter ( living Musiitwa )
    • Bugavu Subcenter ( Paul Mugweri )
    • Namugongo Subcenter ( Richard Mukembo  – 0775056102 )
    • Nanvunano Subcenter ( Charles Byakatolera – 0783124544 )
  8. Kasolwe center ( David Oboyi – 0757168273  – Trained )
    • Kasolwe Subcenter ( Simon Peter Muswama )
    • Kiige Subcenter ( George Eyango )
    • Iganga Subcenter ( Samuel Bikumbi )
    • Butyama Subcenter ( Martin Walube )
    • Busoswa Subcenter ( Simon Mugweri )
    • Kikubi Subcenter ( Paul Nkwanga )
    • Busaamo Subcenter ( George Ogudo )
    • Bulase Subcenter ( Richad Ivan Talame )
  9. Iringa center ( Patrick Kimbowa – 0753 / 0776 236913  –Trained )
    • Iringa 1 subcenter ( Richad Sande )
    • Iringa 2 subcenter ( John Christom Yogera )
    • Katogwe subcenter ( Gonzaga Balikowa )
    • Kigeizere subcenter ( Benard Balaba )

      The parish house, with the parish offices.

  10. Nkondo center
    • Nkondo subcenter ( Immaculate Nakiyuka – 0756759823 Trained)
    • Ndolya subcenter ( Stephen Kaluya )
    • Njwejwe subcenter ( Fred Mpendo )
    • Kiwaba subcenter ( Stephen Muwalaga )
    • Immeri subcenter ( Ivan Musisi )
    • Kasongire subcenter ( David Nnimiro )
    • Kalanga subcenter ( Stephen Tenywa )
  11. Kidera center ( Moses Bakubala – 0752657510 / 0777873200 Trained )
    • Kidera subcenter ( Wilber Bakaki )
    • Kabugudho subcenter ( Gerald Tumwebaze )

      The behind part of the parish house

    • Itamia subcenter ( John Zirabamuzaale )
    • Nakibengo 1 subcenter ( Gonza Kalule )
  12. Bulembo center ( James Baligeya – 0755628231  Trained )
    • Bulembo subcenter ( Richard Bogere )
    • Miseru subcenter ( Yoane Ntalo )
    • Bugabo subcenter ( Amos )
    • Kikondo subcenter ( Magadelena Kiyimba )
  13. Kisaikye center ( Julius Bwanga – 0753269772  Trained )
    • Kisaikye subcenter ( Gerald Musana )
    • Mirengeizo subcenter ( George Kayira )
    • Nvumaganyi subcenter ( Francis Wabwire )

      The parish grotto

    • Nakabembe subcenter ( Richard Makumbi )
  14. Nakawa center ( Peter Kiirya  – 0755238332  Trained )
    • Nakawa subcenter ( Deborah Nandira )
    • Ntaala subcenter ( Simon Wanzaale )
    • Kasaala subcenter ( Ronald Akiiki )
    • Kabbale subcenter
  15. Bukungu center ( Julius Balikoowa – 0752 / 0776 477731 – Trained )
    • Bukungu subcenter ( Edward Ngobi – 0783127978 )
    • Buyanja subcenter ( Anna Grace Naiti )
    • Kiiga subcenter ( Moses Balyebuga )
    • Kalungi ( Francis BaiseMulungi )

Other links

the parish Guest house

Other visitors house